Skip to content ↓

Board of Directors

board of directors

The Board of Directors is responsible for the effective operation of the Trust and each academy or free school. It provides ongoing challenge and support to the Executive Team and to Local Governing Bodies (LGBs).

The Board of Directors meets three times per year plus any extraordinary meetings.
 

The Board of Directors has responsibility for:

  • Establishing and maintaining the vision and values of the Brooke Weston Trust vision and values.
  • Carrying on the Brooke Weston Trust in accordance with the objects of the Trust as set out in the Articles of Association and safeguarding the assets of the Trust
  • Educational performance against established targets
  • Overview and scrutiny of financial capability and management systems to ensure compliance with all relevant regulations and to deliver best value for money.
  • Ensuring sound management and administration of the Academy Trust by the Executive Team, and ensuring that the Executive Team is equipped with the relevant skills and guidance
  • Establishing and maintaining the governance and operational structures for Brooke Weston Trust.
  • Risk management, that is identifying, quantifying and devising systems to minimise the major risks affecting the Academy Trust;
  • Ensuring the Academy Trust and the Academies are conducted in compliance with the general law.

The Board of Directors delegates management of the Trust to the Chief Executive and the management team who each carry out important governance and leadership roles.

See the Brooke Weston Trust Scheme of Delegation for further information.
 

The board of directors

 
Name of director Role date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
Richard Morrison Chair of Board of Directors October 2012 September 2017 3/3
George Weston Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 1/3
Guy Weston Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 1/3
Alex de Capell Brooke Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 2/3
Bob Lane Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 1/3
Heneage Stevenson Co-opted Director October 2012 May 2019 1/3
Chris Priestley Co-opted Director October 2012 May 2018 2/3
Phil Harris-Bridge Co-opted Director October 2012 May 2019 3/3
Dr Andrew Campbell Director (ex-officio) N/A N/A 3/3
Sir Peter Simpson Co-opted Director May 2017 May 2021 2/3

finance and audit committee

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
Phil Harris-Bridge

Chair of Committee

Member

Board of Directors (co-opted) June 2013 June 2021 4/4
Richard Morrison Member  Board of Directors (co-opted) June 2013 June 2021 4/4
Mark Ward Member Board of Directors (co-opted) October 2015 October 2019 4/4

education standards committee

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
Frank Green Member Board of Directors (co-opted) July 2016 July 2020 4/4
Rachel Mortlock Member Board of Directors (co-opted) July 2016 July 2020 4/4
Steve Taylor Member Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2017 September 2021 N/A

chairs forum

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
Richard Morrison

Chair of Committee

Member

Board of Directors (co-opted) October 2012 September 2017 2/3
Dr Andrew Campbell Member Ex officio N/A N/A 3/3
Clive Chenery Member (CBA Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) February 2011 February 2018 3/3
Phil Harris-Bridge Member (BWA & CPA Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted)

September 2011

September 2015

September 2017 September 2019 3/3
David Oliver Member (PPS Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) September 2013 September 2017 2/3
David Bailey

Member

(TCA Chair)

Local Governing Body (co-opted) September 2012 September 2020 0/3
Steve Barton

Member

(KSA Chair)

Local Governing Body (co-opted) April 2011 July 2017 2/3
Stephen Prati Member (BPS & OVPS Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) March 2014 March 2018 3/3
Gary Campbell

Member (CTS Chair)

Local Governing Body (co-opted) September 2012 September 2020 1/3
Marianna Zazzi Member (GPS Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) March 2016 March 2020 1/1

safeguarding review group

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
David Bailey Member Co-opted by Committee October 2016 October 2020 2/3
Carole Walton Member Co-opted by Committee October 2016 October 2020 3/3
Jill Sneddon Member Co-opted by Committee October 2016 October 2020 1/3
Dr Andrew Campbell Member Ex officio October 2016 October 2020 3/3
Martine Boyd Member Ex officio October 2016 October 2020 3/3
Simon Underwood Member Ex officio April 2017 April 2021 1/1
Kelly Greaves Member Ex officio April 2017 April 2021 1/1
Debbie Thomas Member Ex officio September 2017 September 2021 N?A

health and safety

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
Tim Laws

Chair of Committee

Member

Co-opted by Committee July 2017 July 2021 1/1
Matt Isherwood Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
Shaun Houghton Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
Barry Gibb Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
Frank Burton Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
Tony Bird Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
Pete Underwood Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3

remunerations committee

of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2016/17)
George Weston

Chair of Committee

Member

Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 1/1
Richard Morrison Member Board of Directors (co-opted) October 2012 October 2020 1/1
Sir Peter Simpson Member Board of Directors (co-opted) October 2012 October 2020 1/1