Skip to content ↓

Board of Directors and Subcommittees

board of directors

Richard Morrison
Chair of the Board

The Board of Directors is responsible for the effective operation of the Trust and each academy. It provides ongoing challenge and support to the Executive Team and to Local Governing Bodies (LGBs).

The Board of Directors meets three times per year plus any extraordinary meetings. The Board of Directors also receive a monthly report from the Executive Team with educational and financial updates to ensure they maintain constant oversight of the Trust's performance.
 

The Board of Directors has responsibility for:

  • Establishing and maintaining the vision and values of the Brooke Weston Trust vision and values.
  • Carrying on the Brooke Weston Trust in accordance with the objects of the Trust as set out in the Articles of Association and safeguarding the assets of the Trust
  • Educational performance against established targets
  • Overview and scrutiny of financial capability and management systems to ensure compliance with all relevant regulations and to deliver best value for money.
  • Ensuring sound management and administration of the Academy Trust by the Executive Team, and ensuring that the Executive Team is equipped with the relevant skills and guidance
  • Establishing and maintaining the governance and operational structures for Brooke Weston Trust.
  • Risk management, that is identifying, quantifying and devising systems to minimise the major risks affecting the Academy Trust;
  • Ensuring the Academy Trust and the Academies are conducted in compliance with the general law.

The Board of Directors delegates management of the Trust to the Chief Executive and the management team who each carry out important governance and leadership roles.

See the Brooke Weston Trust Scheme of Delegation for further information.

The board of directors

 
Name of director Role date of appointment date term of office ends attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
Richard Morrison Chair of Board of Directors October 2012 September 2021 3/3 3/3
George Weston Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 3/3 2/3
Guy Weston Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 2/3 2/3
Alex de Capell Brooke Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 3/3 3/3
Bob Lane Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 3/3 2/3
Heneage Stevenson Co-opted Director October 2012 September 2021 3/3 3/3
Dr Andrew Campbell Director (ex-officio) N/A N/A 3/3 3/3
Steve Taylor Co-opted Director September 2017 September 2021 3/3 3/3
Wendy Brooks Co-opted Director October 2019 October 2023 2/3 N/A
Bob Emmins Co-opted Director January 2021 January 2025 N/A N/A

resignations 2019-20

Sir Peter Simpson Co-opted Director May 2017

Resignation: February 2020

Attendance for 2019/20: 2/2

Phil Harris-Bridge Co-opted Director October 2021

Resignation: December 2020

Attendance for 2019/20: 3/3

Register of Business Interests - 2019/20

finance and resources committee

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
Phil Harris-Bridge

Committee

Member 

Board of Directors (co-opted) June 2013 June 2021 4/4 5/5
Bob Emmins

Chair of Committee

Member 

Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2018 June 2022 4/4 5/5
Nicci Briggs Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) July 2019 July 2023 4/4 N/A

audit and risk committee

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
Wendy Brooks

Chair of Committee

Member

Board of Directors (co-opted) February 2020 February 2024 2/2 N/A
Richard Morrison Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2018 September 2022 4/4 4/4
Jonathan Wintle Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) February 2020 February 2024 2/2 N/A

resignations 2019-20

Sir Peter Simpson Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2018

Resignation: February 2020

Attendance for 2019/20: 2/2

education standards committee

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
Rachel Mortlock Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) July 2016 July 2020 2/3 3/3
Steve Taylor

Chair of Committee

Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2017 September 2021 3/3 3/3
Martin Post Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2020 September 2024 1/1 N/A

resignations 2019-20

Frank Green Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) July 2016

Resignation: May 2020

Attendance for 2019/20: 2/3

 

chairs forum

name of member Role appointing body attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
Richard Morrison

Chair of Committee

Member

Board of Directors (co-opted) 2/3 2/3
Dr Andrew Campbell Committee Member Ex officio 3./3 3/3
Vikki Williams Committee Member (BWA Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) 1/3 N/A
David Oliver Committee Member (PPS Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) 2/3 0/3
David Bailey

Committee Member

(TCA Chair)

Local Governing Body (co-opted) 3/3 3/3
Steve Barton

Committee Member

(KSA Chair)

Local Governing Body (co-opted) 2/3 2/3
Stephen Prati Committee Member (BPS & OVPS Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) 2/3 2/3
Gary Campbell

Committee Member (CTS Chair)

Local Governing Body (co-opted) 3/3 0/3
Tim Eaton Committee Member (GPS Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) 2/3 0/0
Niel Aveyard Committee Member (CBA Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) 3/3 N/A
Tina Prati Committee Member (CPA Chair) Local Governing Body (co-opted) 2/2 N/A

resignations 2019-20

Marianne Harris-Bridge Member (Previously CBA Chair)

Resignation: August 2020

Attendance 2019/20: 3/3

*Chairs of Governors are automatically ex-officio members of the Chairs Forum whilst they are in office as Chair of Governors. 

safeguarding review group

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
Heneage Stevenson Committee Member (Chair) Co-opted by Committee January 2021 January 2025 N/A N/A
Dave Sargent Committee Member Co-opted by Committee September 2018 September 2022 1/3 2/2
Debbie Carrie Committee Member Co-opted by Committee January 2021 January 2025 N/A N/A
Dr Andrew Campbell Committee Member Ex officio October 2016 October 2020 3/3 2/2
Sarah Fleming Committee Member (Trust Safeguarding Adviser) Co-opted by Committee July 2019 July 2023 3/3 1/1
Claire Greaves Committee Member (Trust Safeguarding Lead) Co-opted by Committee September 2019 September 2023 3/3 N/A
Anne Hill Committee Member (Executive Principal) Co-opted by Committee July 2019 July 2023 3/3 1/1
Leyton Smith Committee Member (Executive Principal) Co-opted by Committee July 2019 July 2023 3/3 1/1

Resignations 2019-20

Beena Sisodia Committee Member (Trust Safeguarding Adviser) Co-opted by Committee July 2019

Resignation: January 2020

Attendance 2019/20: 1/2

David Bailey Committee Member Co-opted by Committee October 2016

Resignation: December 2020

Attendance 2019/20: 3/3

health and safety

name of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance
(2018/19)
Alex de Capell Brooke Committee Member (Chair) Co-opted by Committee January 2021 January 2025 N/A
Tim Laws

Committee

Member

Co-opted by Committee July 2017 July 2021 3/3
Matt Isherwood Committee Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
Tony Bird Committee Member Co-opted by Committee September 2016 September 2020 3/3
David Bliss Committee Member Co-opted by Committee September 2018 September 2022 3/3
Emma Goodwin Committee Member Co-opted by Committee September 2018 September 2022 1/3
Claire Allsopp Committee Member Co-opted by Committee September 2018 September 2022 2/3

remunerations committee

of member Role appointing body date of appointment date term of office ends attendance (2019/20) attendance
(2018/19)
George Weston

Chair of Committee

Member

Principal Sponsor October 2012 N/A 1/1 1/1
Richard Morrison Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) October 2012 October 2020 1/1 1/1
Martin Post Committee Member Board of Directors (co-opted) September 2020 September 2024 N/A N/A

Resignations 2019-20

Sir Peter Simpson Member Board of Directors (co-opted) October 2012

Resignation: February 2020

Attendance 2019/20: 1/1